CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Conidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 222098 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Conus (Strategoconus) planorbis   Born, 1778

Rank: Species
Alternative Scientific Name: Conus planorbis    Born, 1778
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 222 Conidae (cone snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a cone snail]
Organism Type: a cone snail
Synonyms: Vituliconus planorbis Conus vitulinus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 222901     Conus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
24 222128
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a283e8f5-af4c-4120-87c6-64eadf1cf7d3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:215475
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01142

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_102_149

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.8134° 113.311°
Depth: 98 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01143

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_102_149

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.8134° 113.311°
Depth: 98 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Puillandre, N. Duda, T.F. Meyer, C. Olivera, B.M. Bouchet, P., 2015. One, four or 100 genera? A new classification of the cone snails., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 81(1): 1-23. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyu055. doi:10.1093/mollus/eyu055
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota