CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

OTHER

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Conidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 222010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Conus (Floraconus) anemone   Lamarck, 1810

Rank: Species
Alternative Scientific Name: Conus anemone    Lamarck, 1810
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01133
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_015_093
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 2005-11-22 00:00
Position: -33.98° S 114.734° E
Depth: 96.7 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 24 222 Conidae (cone snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a cone snail]
Organism Type: a cone snail
Synonyms: Conus peronianus Conus saundersi Conus singletoni Floraconus anemone Floraconus peronianus Floraconus saundersi Floraconus singletoni Conus novaehollandiae Conus anemone novaehollandiae Floraconus novaehollandiae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 222901     Conus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 800212, 24 222087
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b27a6eb6-11f0-4b47-bd61-1d0800527f67
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
MoV 1733
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:426319
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01134

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_015_093

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date: 2005-11-22
Position: -33.98° S 114.734° E
Depth: 96.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Puillandre, N., Duda, T.F., Meyer, C., Olivera, B.M., Bouchet, P., 2015. One, four or 100 genera? A new classification of the cone snails., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 81(1): 1-23. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyu055 doi:10.1093/mollus/eyu055
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota