CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

OTHER

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Terebridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 221095 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Punctoterebra baileyi   (Bratcher & Cernohorsky, 1982)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01131
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_120_032
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 2005-12-09 00:00
Position: -24.6194° S 112.666° E
Depth: 100 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 24 221 Terebridae (auger shells) - show full list
Common Name: [an auger shell]
Organism Type: an auger shell
Synonyms: Terebra cf. pertusa
Terebra sp. 2 Terebra baileyi Duplicaria baileyi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 221912     Punctoterebra spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
99 240306, 99 240305
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1415815
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01132

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_120_032

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date: 2005-12-09
Position: -24.6194° S 112.666° E
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E., Malcolm, G., Terryn, Y., Gorson, J., Modica, M.V., Holford, M., Puillandre, N., 2020. Phylogenetic classification of the family Terebridae (Neogastropoda: Conoidea)., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-29. . doi.org/10.1093/mollus/eyz004 doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz004
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota