CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Turridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 220953 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cryptogemma spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Turridae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid]
Recent Synonyms: Pinguigemmula spp.
Ptychosyrinx
spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 220901     Turridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 220107     Cryptogemma aethiopica
24 220377     Cryptogemma phymatias
24 220382     Cryptogemma powelli
24 220378     Cryptogemma praesignis
24 220380     Cryptogemma tessellata
24 220379     Cryptogemma timorensis
24 220381     Cryptogemma unilineata
99 240289     Cryptogemma cf. praesignis
Organism Type: a turrid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zaharias, P. Kantor, Y.I. Fedosov, A.E. Criscione, F. Hallan, A. Kano, Y. Bardin, J. Puillandre, N., 2020. Just the once ill not hurt: DNA suggests species lumping over two oceans in deep-sea snails (Cryptogemma)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society: 1-26. . doi.org/10.1093/zoolinnean/zlaa010. doi:10.1093/zoolinnean/zlaa010
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota