CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Pseudomelatomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 220925 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Comitas spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 220 Pseudomelatomidae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid]
Organism Type: a turrid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 220908     Pseudomelatomidae
Child Codes: 24 220076     Comitas chuni
24 220077     Comitas galatheae
24 220295     Comitas granuloplicata
24 220007     Comitas kaderlyi
24 220078     Comitas murrawolga
24 220296     Comitas onokeana vivens
24 220297     Comitas trailli
99 240265     Comitas cf. chuni
99 240142     Comitas cf. galatheae
99 240266     Comitas cf. galatheae
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8fbbb187-ea3d-4e91-b52e-24fcb1b640b5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:432433
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota