CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Horaiclavidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 220916 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austrodrillia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Horaiclavidae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 220907     Horaiclavidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 220278     Austrodrillia agrestis
24 220024     Austrodrillia angasi
24 220279     Austrodrillia beraudiana
24 220280     Austrodrillia dimidiata
24 220276     Austrodrillia rawitensis
24 220281     Austrodrillia saxea
24 220282     Austrodrillia secunda
24 220283     Austrodrillia sola
24 220284     Austrodrillia subplicata
Organism Type: a turrid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ab27c89e-e4be-4bc7-a556-dde5909688d1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota