CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Cochlespiridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 220344 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nihonia mirabilis    (G.B. Sowerby III, 1914)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 220 Cochlespiridae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Organism Type: a turrid shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 220972     Nihonia spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:689389
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota