CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Turridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 220167 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Turris babylonia    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Turridae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Recent Synonyms: Pleurotoma babylonia
Turris assyria
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 220965     Turris spp.
Organism Type: a turrid shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:83d01678-1dfb-4560-809f-059628551771
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:435126
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kilburn, R.N. Fedosov, A.E. Olivera, B.M., 2012. Revision of the genus Turris Batsch, 1789 (Gastropoda: Conoidea: Turridae) with the description of six new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3244: 1-58.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota