CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Turridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 220160 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gemmula binda    (Garrard, 1961)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Turridae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Recent Synonyms: Gemmula (Unedogemmula) binda
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 220933     Gemmula spp.
Organism Type: a turrid shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:8ba7aa2a-28c9-49dd-96b7-df2fc865f5a3
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota