CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 220000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Turridae, Borsoniidae, Clathurellidae, Clavatulidae, Cochlespiridae, Drilliidae, Horaiclavidae, Pseudomelatomidae, Marshallenidae  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 220 (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: turrid shells
Organism Type: a turrid shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [13] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:The old family Turridae sensu lato has been divided into several families - see Bouchet et al., 2011 and Abdelkrim et al., 2018. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:31571856-6179-4c71-8ca3-087139751a1c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2030300

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:152
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Bouchet, P. Kantor, Y.I. Sysoev, A. Puillandre, N., 2011. A new operational classification of the Conoidea (Gastropoda)., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 77: 273-308.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Abdelkrim, J. Aznar-Cormano, L. Fedodov, A.E. Kantor, Y.I. Lozouet, P. Phuong, M.A. Zaharias, P. Puillandre, N., 2018. Exon-capture-based phylogeny and diversification of the venomous gastropods (Neogastropoda, Conoidea)., Molecular Biology and Evolution, Vol. 35(10): 2355-2374. . doi:10.1093/molbev/msy144. doi:10.1093/molbev/msy144
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota