CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Raphitomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 217917 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pleurotomella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Raphitomidae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 217000     Raphitomidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 217009     Pleurotomella aculeata
24 217010     Pleurotomella amplecta
24 217132     Pleurotomella annulata
24 217014     Pleurotomella brenchleyi
24 217015     Pleurotomella capricornea
24 217016     Pleurotomella compacta
24 217130     Pleurotomella deliciosa
24 217135     Pleurotomella endeavourensis
24 217134     Pleurotomella enderbyensis
24 217019     Pleurotomella expeditionis
24 217008     Pleurotomella frigida
24 217020     Pleurotomella hayesiana
24 217131     Pleurotomella innocentia
24 217136     Pleurotomella rossi
24 217025     Pleurotomella rugosa
24 217027     Pleurotomella sepulta
24 217133     Pleurotomella simillima
24 217031     Pleurotomella vercoi
Organism Type: a turrid shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:614b23c3-97e7-4ec4-81ff-1d342f81c398
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kantor, Y.I. Harasewych, M.G. Puillandre, N., 2016. A critical review of Antarctic Conoidea (Neogastropoda)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 36(3): 153-206.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota