CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Costellariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 213904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vexillum spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Costellariidae (costellate mitre shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a costellate mitre shell]
Recent Synonyms: Costellaria spp.
Zierliana
spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 213000     Costellariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 213092     Vexillum accintum
24 213010     Vexillum acromiale
24 213011     Vexillum acuminatum
24 213012     Vexillum acupictum
24 213045     Vexillum amabile
24 213013     Vexillum amandum
24 213014     Vexillum angustissimum
24 213017     Vexillum antonellii
24 213046     Vexillum aureolineatum
24 213016     Vexillum cadaverosum
24 213069     Vexillum caffrum
24 213049     Vexillum cancellarioides
24 213087     Vexillum castum
24 213050     Vexillum cavea
24 213099     Vexillum collinsoni
24 213081     Vexillum concentricum
24 213051     Vexillum consanguineum
24 213018     Vexillum coronatum
24 213019     Vexillum costatum
24 213053     Vexillum crocatum
24 213070     Vexillum curviliratum
24 213021     Vexillum daedalum
24 213084     Vexillum delicatum
24 213022     Vexillum deshayesii
24 213023     Vexillum discolorium
24 213024     Vexillum exasperatum
24 213025     Vexillum festum
24 213088     Vexillum ficulinum
24 213026     Vexillum granosum
24 213071     Vexillum gruneri
24 213054     Vexillum hansenae
24 213101     Vexillum hilare
24 213055     Vexillum infaustum
24 213079     Vexillum intermedium
24 213085     Vexillum interstriatum
24 213086     Vexillum iredalei
24 213100     Vexillum kathiewayae
24 213057     Vexillum leucodesma
24 213027     Vexillum lincolnense
24 213028     Vexillum lucidum
24 213058     Vexillum luculentum
24 213072     Vexillum lyratum
24 213029     Vexillum malleopunctatum
24 213059     Vexillum marrowi
24 213030     Vexillum michaui
24 213031     Vexillum militare
24 213061     Vexillum millecostatum
24 213073     Vexillum mirabile
24 213032     Vexillum modestum
24 213033     Vexillum mutabile
24 213091     Vexillum nitidissimum
24 213002     Vexillum obeliscus
24 213093     Vexillum oleacea
24 213089     Vexillum oniscinum
24 213034     Vexillum pacificum
24 213062     Vexillum pardale
24 213035     Vexillum pellucidum
24 213064     Vexillum pisolinum
24 213074     Vexillum plicarium
24 213036     Vexillum polygonum
24 213082     Vexillum radius
24 213037     Vexillum radix
24 213075     Vexillum rugosum
24 213038     Vexillum rusticum
24 213039     Vexillum sanguisuga
24 213083     Vexillum sculptile
24 213065     Vexillum semicostatum
24 213080     Vexillum semifasciatum
24 213066     Vexillum speciosum
24 213040     Vexillum stainforthii
24 213078     Vexillum subdivisum
24 213041     Vexillum suluense
24 213003     Vexillum taeniatum
24 213076     Vexillum takakuwai
24 213112     Vexillum tokubeii
24 213067     Vexillum turben
24 213042     Vexillum turriger
24 213068     Vexillum tusum
24 213090     Vexillum unifasciale
24 213043     Vexillum unifasciatum
24 213020     Vexillum virgo
24 213077     Vexillum vulpecula
24 213044     Vexillum zebuense
99 240258     Vexillum cf. obeliscus
99 240259     Vexillum cf. radius
99 240257     Vexillum sp. 3
99 240156     Vexillum sp.
Organism Type: a costellate mitre shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4a77fe2c-6476-4d82-85b6-a7ea7438a39e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137846
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-28
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E. Puillandre, N. Herrmann, M. Dgebuadze, P. Bouchet, P., 2017. Phylogeny, systematics, and evolution of the family Costellariidae (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 179(3): 541-626.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota