CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Mitridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 211909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nebularia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Mitridae (mitre shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a mitre shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 211000     Mitridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 211053     Nebularia acuminata
24 211085     Nebularia aegra
24 211031     Nebularia chrysostoma
24 211032     Nebularia coarctata
24 211033     Nebularia contracta
24 211014     Nebularia eremitarum
24 211056     Nebularia fastigium
24 211037     Nebularia ferruginea
24 211100     Nebularia incompta
24 211059     Nebularia pellisserpentis
24 211043     Nebularia pyramis
24 211063     Nebularia turgida
24 211023     Nebularia ustulata
Organism Type: a mitre shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E. Puillandre, N. Herrmann, M. Kantor, Y. Oliverio, M. Dgebuadze, P. Modica, M.V. Bouchet, P., 2018. The collapse of Mitra: molecular systematics and morphology of the Mitridae (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 183: 253-337.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota