CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Marginellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 210904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Austroginella spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 210 Marginellidae (marginellas) - show full list
Common Name: [a marginella]
Organism Type: a marginella
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 210901     Marginellidae
Child Codes: 24 210011     Austroginella formicula
24 210012     Austroginella georgiana
24 210013     Austroginella johnstoni
24 210001     Austroginella muscaria
24 210014     Austroginella praetermissa
24 210015     Austroginella queenslandica
24 210016     Austroginella tasmanica
24 210017     Austroginella translucida
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:34c2260f-2cf0-45a6-bdc0-473ce3e020e8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota