CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Marginellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 210073 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Mesoginella strangei   (Angas, 1877)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 210 Marginellidae (marginellas) - show full list
Common Name: [a marginella]
Organism Type: a marginella
Synonyms: Marginella pipere Marginella sinuata Marginella frequens
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 210913     Mesoginella spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:61f761d6-f1df-4606-b494-3154b7b8cdc3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 876

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:473927
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota