CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Harpidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 209001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Harpa articularis   Lamarck, 1822

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 209 Harpidae (harp shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a harp shell]
Organism Type: a harp shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 209902     Harpa spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [15] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:70c6a498-4956-4432-b962-d11b30ef1363
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2031201

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208160
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota