CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Volutidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 207002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Melo amphora   (Lightfoot, 1786)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 207 Volutidae (volutes) - show full list
Common Name: melon shell
Common Names List:
bailer shell
common bailer
Organism Type: a volute
Synonyms: Melo (Melocorona) amphora Melo amphora knighti Melo amphorus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 207910     Melo spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 661002
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [13] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 661002 (FISHLIST 661002).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3ddd6b82-44f4-447b-95bb-23635d79f9ec
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:385403
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01066

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_153_109

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date: 18-February-2006
Position: -21.9862° 113.82°
Depth: 166 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01067

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_153_109

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date: 18-February-2006
Position: -21.9862° 113.82°
Depth: 166 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01068

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_153_109

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date: 18-February-2006
Position: -21.9862° 113.82°
Depth: 166 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota