CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Buccinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202948 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Penion spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Buccinidae (whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Recent Synonyms: Austrosipho spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202904     Buccinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 202318     Penion chathamensis
24 202319     Penion cuvierianus
24 202320     Penion fairfieldae
24 202339     Penion lineatus
24 202025     Penion mandarinus
24 202026     Penion maximus
24 202321     Penion ormesi
24 202322     Penion sulcatus
99 240049     Penion cf. maximus
99 240004     Penion sp. 1
99 240005     Penion sp. 2
99 240006     Penion sp. 3
99 240157     Penion sp.
Organism Type: a whelk
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b49f1c8d-5a7b-4496-af44-1c2da3931686
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota