CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Buccinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202939 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Manaria spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Buccinidae (whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202904     Buccinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 202309     Manaria clandestina
24 202310     Manaria excalibur
24 202215     Manaria kuroharai
Organism Type: a whelk
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Record source: Kantor, Y.I. Puillandre, N. Fraussen, K. Fedosov, A.E. Bouchet, P., 2013. Deep-water Buccinidae (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda) from sunken wood, vents and seeps: molecular phylogeny and taxonomy., Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, Vol. 93(8): 2177-2195. . doi:10.1017/S0025315413000672. doi:10.1017/S0025315413000672
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fraussen, K. Stahlschmidt, P., 2016. The extensive Indo-Pacificdeep-water radiation of Manaria E.A. Smith, 1906 (Gastropoda: Buccinidae) and related genera, with descriptions of 21 new species., Mémoires du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Vol. 208. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 29: 363-456.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota