CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Buccinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202912 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Buccinulum spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Buccinidae (whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202904     Buccinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 202253     Buccinulum colensoi
24 202300     Buccinulum flexicostatum
24 202254     Buccinulum fuscozonatum
24 202218     Buccinulum linea
24 202301     Buccinulum mariae
24 202302     Buccinulum pallidum
24 202303     Buccinulum pertinax
24 202304     Buccinulum robustum
24 202305     Buccinulum vittatum
Organism Type: a whelk
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-107324
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota