CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202324 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Marmorofusus hedleyi   Snyder & Lyons, 2014

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 202 Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Organism Type: a spindle shell
Synonyms: Fusinus nicobaricus (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202987     Marmorofusus spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9c3a7ca3-d441-4d19-97e0-f045ea45d3c3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:828292
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Snyder, M.A., Lyons, W.G., 2014. The Fusinus nicobaricus (Röding, 1798) group: Marmarofusus gen . nov., with descriptions of three new species (Gastropoda: Fasciolariidae)., Vita Malacologica, Vol. 12: 37-53.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota