CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202287 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Chryseofusus alisonae   (Hadorn, Snyder & Fraussen, 2008)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 202 Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Organism Type: a spindle shell
Synonyms: Fusinus (Chryseofusus) alisonae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202918     Chryseofusus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:33b64cbc-0946-4c50-affa-2304431777c0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:827426
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01056

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_389_105

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.3811° 130.256°
Depth: 420.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01057

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_389_105

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.3811° 130.256°
Depth: 420.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01058

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_389_105

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.3811° 130.256°
Depth: 420.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Hadorn R. Snyder M.A. Fraussen K., 2008. A new Chryseofusus (Gastropoda: Fasciolariidae: Fusinus) from South and Western Australia., Novapex, Vol. 9(2-3): 95-99.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota