CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202214 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chryseofusus westralis    (Hadorn & Fraussen, 2003)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Recent Synonyms: Fusinus (Chryseofusus) westralis
Fusinus westralis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202918     Chryseofusus spp.
Organism Type: a spindle shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:49137bd3-da0c-4c49-b0c9-623eabc5f1c0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:509569
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01052

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-067-006a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 29-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0097° 114.57°
Depth: 423.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01053

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-067-006b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 29-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0097° 114.57°
Depth: 423.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota