CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202096 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Benimakia lanceolata   (Reeve, 1847)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 202 Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a spindle shell]
Organism Type: a spindle shell
Synonyms: Latirus lanceolatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202911     Benimakia spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:eec8c2e3-cfb4-4ad3-bac3-b8a5c573eca7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:448322
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bouchet, P., Snyder, M.A., 2013. New and old species of Benimakia (Neogastropoda: Fasciolariidae) and a description of Nodolatirus, new genus., Journal of Conchology, Vol. 41(3): 331-341.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota