CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Fasciolariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Propefusus undulatus   (Perry, 1811)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 202 Fasciolariidae (spindle shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Organism Type: a whelk
Synonyms: Propefusus pyrulatus Fusinus (Propefusus) undulatus Propefusus undulatus profundior Propefusus compositis Fusinus undulatus Fusinus pyrulatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202985     Propefusus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 800560, 00 800305
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2960

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:448502
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01020

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_395_134

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.3366° 130.257°
Depth: 190.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01021

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_395_134

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.3366° 130.257°
Depth: 190.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01022

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_395_134

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.3366° 130.257°
Depth: 190.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota