CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Turbinellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 201001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Tudivasum spinosum   (H. & A. Adams, 1863)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 201 Turbinellidae (vase shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a vase shell]
Organism Type: a vase shell
Synonyms: Tudicula spinosa Tudivasum spinosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 201906     Tudivasum spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
99 240233
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:05c73822-7945-4833-b7a2-cc0c69123d42
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2031001

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:527740
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01004

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507_056_002

Survey: SS200507 [details]
Date of image: 27-July-2005 00:07
Position: -22.0377° 113.819°
Depth: 109 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01005

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507_056_002

Survey: SS200507 [details]
Date of image: 27-July-2005 00:07
Position: -22.0377° 113.819°
Depth: 109 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Morrison, H.M. Kirkendale, L.A. Wilson, N.G., 2021. A review of the extant Tudivasum Rosenberg & Petit, 1987 (Neogastropoda: Turbinellidae) and description of three new species from Western Australia., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 87(1): 1-16. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyaa030. doi:10.1093/mollus/eyaa030
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota