CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200984 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trophonella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Muricidae: Pagodulinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a trophon]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200900     Muricidae: Pagodulinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200340     Trophonella echinolamellata
24 200341     Trophonella enderbyensis
24 200289     Trophonella eversoni
24 200342     Trophonella longstaffi
24 200343     Trophonella rugosolamellata
24 200328     Trophonella scotiana
24 200048     Trophonella shackletoni
Organism Type: a trophon
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3569707a-666b-47d5-bb12-1963c20c6373
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Harasewych, M.G. Pastorino, G., 2010. Trophonella (Gastropoda: Muricidae), a new genus from Antarctic waters, with a description of a new species., The Veliger, Vol. 51(1): 58-103.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Barco, A. Schiaparelli, S. Houart, R. Oliverio, M., 2012. Cenozoic evolution of Muricidae (Mollusca, Neogastropoda) in the Southern Ocean, with description of a new subfamily., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 41: 596-616.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota