CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Babyloniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 199001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Babylonia japonica    (Reeve, 1842)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 199 Babyloniidae (whelks) - show full list
Common Name: Japanese ivory whelk
Common Names List: ivory Japanese whelk

Japanese ivory shell
Organism Type: a whelk
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 199901     Babylonia spp.
Taxon Notes:This species is native to the northwestern Pacific (China, Japan, Korea), but is imported into Australia as seafood.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
24 202034

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:475114
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota