CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Aclididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 196018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scalaronoba kryptopleurakia    Stephens & Vafiadis, 2017
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 196 Aclididae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 24 196908     Scalaronoba spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1041589
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-03-27
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Stephens, L.D. Vafiadis, P., 2017. First Australian records of Scalaronoba Powell, 1927 (Gastropoda: Acididae?), with the description of two new species from Victoria., Molluscan Research, Vol. 37(4): 282-288.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota