CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Tonnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 177001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tonna variegata    (Lamarck, 1822)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [10] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00960
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_152_066
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 00:00
Position: -21.9784° 113.82°
Depth: 176.8 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 24 177 Tonnidae (tun shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a tun shell]
Organism Type: a tun shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 177903     Tonna spp.
Taxon Notes:Some records of immature specimens of this species may be mis-identified specimens of Tonna chinensis.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 800632

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:672567b5-77c6-4cb5-b715-c39ad8a37809
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:410322
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-17
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vos, C., 2005. Notes on Tonnidae of the T. variegata complex and T. chinensis complex, with descriptions of four new species (Gastropoda: Tonnidae)., Visaya, Vol. 1(5): 45-62.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota