CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 171004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Semicassis pyrum   (Lamarck, 1822)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 171 Cassidae (helmet shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a helmet shell]
Organism Type: a helmet shell
Synonyms: Phalium pyrum Phalium stadiale Phalium niveum Phalium stadialis Phalium finlayi Phalium hamiltoni Phalium powelli Phalium harrisonae Phalium spectabilis Phalium denda Phalium mawsoni Phalium matai Phalium halli Phalium wilsoni Phalium abernethyi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 171909     Semicassis spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f9f57ccc-c772-4132-b4c1-be0dc0a836a6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2943

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:591450
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00924

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_004_107

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9784° 147.538°
Depth: 237 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00925

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_004_107

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9784° 147.538°
Depth: 237 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota