CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Ovulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 156912 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Kuroshiovolva spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 156 Ovulidae (allied cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [an allied cowrie]
Organism Type: an allied cowrie
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 156000     Ovulidae
Child Codes: 24 156077     Kuroshiovolva shingoi
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f7522a2c-ba61-4464-9ea3-4cfc4cb960bc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reijnen, B.T. van der Meij, S.E.T., 2019. Systematics of the subfamily Aclyvolvinae (Caenogastropoda: Ovulidae) based on molecular and morphometric analyses., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-12. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz020. doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz020
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota