CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Capulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 140901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Capulus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 140 Capulidae (cap limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a cap limpet]
Organism Type: a cap limpet
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 140000     Capulidae
Child Codes: 24 140001     Capulus danieli
24 140003     Capulus devexus
24 140024     Capulus inornatus
24 140022     Capulus novaezelandiae
24 140012     Capulus subcompressus
24 140006     Capulus violaceus
99 240127     Capulus cf. violaceus
99 240186     Capulus sp. 1
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a9d768ad-7218-43ab-bc40-83493cf1f63b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota