CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Capulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 140014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Torellia mirabilis    (E.A. Smith, 1907)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 140 Capulidae (cap limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a cap limpet]
Organism Type: a cap limpet
Synonyms: Trichoconcha mirabilis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 24 140905     Torellia spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ad36ca67-e181-4180-9ecd-37040738b59c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:197486
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Sieg, J. W├Ągele, J.W., 1990, Fauna der Antarktis. Verlag Paul Parey, Berlin & Hamburg 197pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota