CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Strombidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 125909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Laevistrombus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Strombidae (strombs & spider shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a stromb]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 125000     Strombidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 125043     Laevistrombus taeniatus
24 125007     Laevistrombus vanikorensis
Organism Type: a stromb
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d1127522-6577-4c6a-85a3-ac0ef5ad5d6c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Maxwell, S.J. Dekkers, A.M. Rymer, T.L. Congdon, B.C., 2019. Laevistrombus Abbott 1960 (Gastropoda: Strombidae): Indian and southwest Pacific species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4554(4): 491-506. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4554.4.2. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4554.4.2
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota