CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Strombidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 125002     Taxa superceded by 24 127001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Terebellum terebellum   (Linnaeus, 1758)

Rank: Species
Attention: Non-current taxon. This record represents an old code which has been superseded by a new active CAAB code. See taxon notes for more details (if available).
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 125 Strombidae (strombs & spider shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Common Names List: stromb
conch
Organism Type: a stromb
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 24 127901     Terebellum spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [30] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2020102

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:215382
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota