CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Turritellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 079902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Colpospira spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 79 Turritellidae (screw shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a screw shell]
Organism Type: a screw shell
Synonyms: Colpospira (Acutospira) spp.
Colpospira (Platycolpus) spp.
Acutispira spp.
Ctenocolpus spp.
Platycolpus spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 079000     Turritellidae
Child Codes: 24 079009     Colpospira accisa
24 079010     Colpospira atkinsoni
24 079025     Colpospira australis
24 079014     Colpospira bundilla
24 079027     Colpospira circumligata
24 079015     Colpospira cordismei
24 079016     Colpospira curialis
24 079017     Colpospira decoramen
24 079026     Colpospira guilleaumei
24 079046     Colpospira joannae
24 079018     Colpospira mediolevis
24 079019     Colpospira moretonensis
24 079047     Colpospira musgravia
24 079029     Colpospira quadrata
24 079020     Colpospira runcinata
24 079021     Colpospira sinuata
24 079011     Colpospira smithiana
24 079022     Colpospira sophiae
24 079048     Colpospira swainsiana
24 079023     Colpospira translucida
24 079024     Colpospira wollumbi
24 079012     Colpospira yarramundi
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:acbab591-3136-4cfc-a058-178c224ddca9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota