CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 048908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lodderena spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 48 Skeneidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 048953     Skeneimorphs (unassigned) - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 048079     Lodderena formosa
24 048039     Lodderena minima
24 048080     Lodderena nana nana
24 048081     Lodderena nana pooki
Taxon Notes:While this genus has been included in the Skeneidae in many recent classifications, it does not belong in Skeneidae s.s. as currently recognised. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d6ca4f68-a193-4b13-90e0-9e99f9321df7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Haszprunar, G. Br├╝ckner, M. Ruthensteiner, B., 2020. Skeneimorph but not skeneid: systematics and anatomy of Lodderena Iredale, 1924 (Vetigastropoda: Trochoidea)., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 86(3): 157-172. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyaa011. doi:10.1093/mollus/eyaa011
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota