CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Conradiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 048905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Crossea spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 48 Conradiidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 048952     Conradiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 048030     Crossea biconica
24 048026     Crossea cancellata
24 048031     Crossea gatliffi
24 048033     Crossea gemmata
24 048032     Crossea inverta
24 048029     Crossea striata
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ef667055-e1f9-49d8-ae9e-80a371d1569a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hickman, C.S., 2013. Crosseolidae, a new family of skeneiform micrograstropods and progress toward definition of monophyletic Skeneidae., American Malacological Bulletin, Vol. 31(1): 1-16.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota