CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Calliostomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 047070 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Margarella crebrilirulata    (E.A. Smith, 1907)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 47 Calliostomatidae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Organism Type: a top shell
Synonyms: Margarites crebrilirulata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 047910     Margarella spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:582413
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ghiglione, C. Alvaro, M.C. Griffiths, H.J. Linse, K. Schiaparelli, S., 2013. Ross Sea Mollusca from the Latinudinal Gradient Program: R/V Italica 2004 Rauschert dredge samples., ZooKeys, Vol. 341: 37-48.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, S.T., 2012. Advances in molecular systematics of the vetigastropod superfamily Trochoidea., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 41(6): 571-595.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota