CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Solariellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046985 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ilanga spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 46 Solariellidae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Organism Type: a top shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046972     Solariellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 046260     Ilanga corrineae
24 046259     Ilanga norfolkensis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vilvens, C. Williams, S.T., 2020. New species of Ilanga (Gastropoda: Trochoidea: Solariellidae) from the Indo-West Pacific., Zootaxa, Vol. 4732(2): 201-257. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4732.2.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4732.2.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota