CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046952 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trochus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 46 Trochidae: Trochinae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Organism Type: a top shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046961     Trochidae: Trochinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 046230     Trochus camelophorus
24 046141     Trochus hanleyanus
24 046142     Trochus histrio
24 046143     Trochus maculatus
Taxon Notes:Many of the larger species previously included in this genus, including several commercial species, are now placed in genera in the family Tegulidae. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:74d10ec8-a1f9-4925-9d23-a4e153152971
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138598
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-11-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota