CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Solariellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046944 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Spectamen spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 46 Solariellidae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Organism Type: a top shell
Synonyms: Minolops spp.
Zeminolia spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046972     Solariellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 046058     Spectamen aratum
24 046243     Spectamen basilicum
24 046054     Spectamen bellulum
24 046244     Spectamen benthicola
24 046059     Spectamen cinctum
24 046055     Spectamen epitheca
24 046245     Spectamen exiguum
24 046246     Spectamen flavidum
24 046060     Spectamen gertruda
24 046247     Spectamen luteolum
24 046056     Spectamen marsus
24 046057     Spectamen philippense
24 046249     Spectamen plicatulum
24 046061     Spectamen pulcherrimum
24 046250     Spectamen semireticulatum
24 046251     Spectamen tryphenense
24 046252     Spectamen verum
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
24 046983

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:342a1224-c36c-4b3e-8992-1d0fbc96dbf8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, S.T. Kano, Y. Warén, A. Herbert, D.G., 2020. Marrying molecules and morphology: first steps toward a reevaluation of solariellid genera (Gastropoda: Trochoidea) in light of molecular phylogenetic studies., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-26. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz038. doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz038
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota