CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046918 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diloma spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Trochidae: Monodontinae (periwinkles) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Recent Synonyms: Fractarmilla spp.
Melagraphia
spp.
Zediloma
spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046968     Trochidae: Monodontinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 046207     Diloma aethiops
24 046209     Diloma arida
24 046211     Diloma bicanaliculata
24 046027     Diloma concamerata
24 046208     Diloma coracina
24 046170     Diloma durvillaea
24 046210     Diloma nigerrima
24 046212     Diloma subrostrata
24 046213     Diloma zelandica
Organism Type: a top shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:acb341c1-89f4-48b3-b4a4-a511e81f1a6d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, S.T. Donald, K.M. Spencer, H.G. Nakano, T., 2010. Molecular systematics of the marine gastropod families Trochidae and Calliostomatidae (Mollusca: Superfamily Trochoidea)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 54: 783-809.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota