CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cantharidella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 46 Trochidae: Cantharidinae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Organism Type: a top shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046961     Trochidae: Trochinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 046076     Cantharidella picturata
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c28e5ba5-f3dc-4b42-b7b2-9483f3f96a13
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Williams, S.T. Donald, K.M. Spencer, H.G. Nakano, T., 2010. Molecular systematics of the marine gastropod families Trochidae and Calliostomatidae (Mollusca: Superfamily Trochoidea)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 54: 783-809.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Donald, K.M. Spencer, H.G., 2016. Phylogeographic patterns in New ZEaland and temperate Australian cantharidines (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochidae: Cantharidinae): Trans-Tasman divergences are ancient., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 100: 333-344. . dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2016.04.029. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.04.029
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota