CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Solariellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046258 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arxellia thaumasta    Vilvens, Williams & Herbert, 2014
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Family: 24 46 Solariellidae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Organism Type: a top shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046982     Arxellia spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6926cc1e-2b44-41bb-90a7-a6c6fbc4b8c6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:766165
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00865

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-012-007a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.92° 115.025°
Depth: 484.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00866

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-012-007b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.92° 115.025°
Depth: 484.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Vilvens, C. Williams, S.T. Herbert, D.G., 2014. New genus Arxellia with new species of Solariellidae (Gastropoda: Trochoidea) from New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Western Australia, Vanuatu and Tonga., Zootaxa, Vol. 3826(1): 255-281.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, S.T. Kano, Y. Warén, A. Herbert, D.G., 2020. Marrying molecules and morphology: first steps toward a reevaluation of solariellid genera (Gastropoda: Trochoidea) in light of molecular phylogenetic studies., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-26. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz038. doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz038
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota