CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046195 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Roseaplagis caelata    (Hutton, 1884)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 46 Trochidae: Cantharidinae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Organism Type: a top shell
Synonyms: Micrelenchus (Plumbelenchus) caelatus Cantharidus caelatus Roseaplagis caelatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046990     Roseaplagis spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:598215
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Marshall, B.A., 1998. The New Zealand Recent species of Cantharidus Montfort, 1810 and Micrelenchus Finlay, 1926 (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochidae)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 19(1): 107-156.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Donald, K.M. Spencer, H.G., 2016. Phylogeographic patterns in New ZEaland and temperate Australian cantharidines (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochidae: Cantharidinae): Trans-Tasman divergences are ancient., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 100: 333-344. . dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2016.04.029. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.04.029
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota