CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046104 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calthalotia indistincta    (Wood, 1828)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 46 Trochidae: Cantharidinae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Organism Type: a top shell
Synonyms: Thalotia marginata Prothalotia comtessi Calthalotia comtessi Odontotrochus indistinctus Calthalotia fragum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046909     Calthalotia spp.
Taxon Notes:This species is better known as Calthalotia comtessi (Iredale, 1931), which is synonymised under Calthalotia fragum (Philippi, 1848) in WoRMS, but C. indistincta has priority over both of these names. See Jansen, 1993.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
24 046105
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jansen, P., 1993. The family Trochidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) in the Sydney metropolitan area and adjacent coast., Australian Zoologist, Vol. 29(1-2): 49-61.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota