CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046099 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scrobiculinus lepidus    (Philippi, 1846)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 46 Trochidae: Cantharidinae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Organism Type: a top shell
Synonyms: Jujubinus lepidus Gibbula lepidus Strigosella lepida
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046947     Scrobiculinus spp.
Taxon Notes:The placement of this species in Scrobiculinus is probably incorrect, and it may require a new genus. The type species of Scrobiculinus is from Morocco, and is also sometimes regarded as being in Gibbula, so it is extremely unlikely that it is truly congeneric with this Australian species.
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hickman, C.S., 2005. Seagrass fauna of the temperate southern coast of Australia I: The cantharidine trochid gastropods. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Kendrick, G.A., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Esperance, Western Australia., 1: 199-220. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA 323pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota