CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Turbinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 045907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bolma spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 24 45 Turbinidae (turban shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a turban shell]
Organism Type: a turban shell
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 045904     Turbinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 045057     Bolma aureola
24 045059     Bolma henica
24 045101     Bolma kermadecensis
24 045058     Bolma millegranosa
24 045102     Bolma recens
24 045060     Bolma tamikoana
99 240163     Bolma sp. 1
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4c5a30aa-ce6c-4e86-84d4-98c8c25155cd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138603
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, S.T., 2007. Origins and diversification of Indo-West Pacific marine fauna: evolutionary history and biogeography of turban shells (Gastropoda, Turbinidae)., Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 92: 573-592.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota